Izibet Amateur League Group A Fixtures & Results
IZIBET Amateur League Group A 2023/24
Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | F | A | +/- | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mtarfa | 20 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 64 | 13 | 51 | 51 |
2 | Birzebbuga SP | 20 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 62 | 25 | 37 | 43 |
3 | Qrendi | 20 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 49 | 21 | 28 | 38 |
4 | Xghajra T. | 20 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 34 |
5 | Mellieha | 20 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 47 | 28 | 19 | 33 |
6 | Mqabba | 20 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 31 |
7 | Pembroke A. | 20 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 45 | 44 | 1 | 30 |
8 | Rabat A. | 20 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 27 | 28 | -1 | 28 |
9 | Sta. Venera L. | 20 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 29 | 42 | -13 | 24 |
10 | Kalkara U. | 20 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 29 | 62 | -33 | 16 |
11 | Siggiewi | 20 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 17 | 45 | -28 | 14 |
12 | Mdina K. | 20 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 5 | 70 | -65 | 1 |
Mtarfa promoted to Challenge League
Kalkara United, Siggiewi and Mdina Knights relegated to Amateur League 2
Izibet Amateur League Group B Fixtures & Results
IZIBET Amateur League Group B 2023/24
Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | F | A | +/- | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mgarr U. | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 63 | 13 | 50 | 43 |
2 | Marsaskala | 19 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 36 | 24 | 12 | 37 |
3 | Gharghur | 18 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 34 |
4 | Qormi | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 31 |
5 | San Gwann | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 45 | 28 | 17 | 29 |
6 | St. George's | 19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 41 | 34 | 7 | 28 |
7 | Kirkop U. | 18 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 26 |
8 | Vittoriosa S. | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 45 | 23 | 22 | 25 |
9 | Ghaxaq | 18 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 33 | 58 | -25 | 13 |
10 | Dingli S. | 18 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 17 | 60 | -43 | 10 |
11 | Ta' Xbiex | 18 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 21 | 101 | -80 | 6 |
Mgarr United promoted to Challenge League
Ghaxaq, Dingli Swallows and Ta’ Xbiex relegated to Amateur League 2
The Izibet Amateur League 2023/24 is made up of two groups, each playing a league on a double round-robin basis.
At the end of the league the following shall apply:
a) The clubs placed in first position in each Group shall be promoted to the Challenge League.
b) The Clubs placed in the first position in each Group shall play a deciding match and the winner shall be declared the Champion of the National Amateur League.
c) The clubs placed in the seventh and eighth position in each Group, at the end of the league, shall play each other in two deciding matches as follows:
i) the club finishing seventh in Group A plays against the club finishing eighth in Group B; and the club finishing eighth in Group A plays against the club finishing seventh in Group B
ii) The winner of each of these deciding matches shall retain its status in the National Amateur League 1 in the following season. The losers of these deciding matches shall be relegated to the newly-formed National Amateur League 2 for Season 2024/25.
d) The clubs placed in the ninth, tenth, eleventh, and twelfth position (as applicable) in the respective Groups shall be relegated to the newly formed National Amateur League 2 for Season 2024/25.